The website www.syrarbi.am was created by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH to serve as a digital platform on economic integration issues of Syrian refugees in Armenia, and is now hosted and maintained by the Syrian Armenians’ Union (SAU) NGO in order to provide targeted information and ensure effective communication among key stakeholders.
Since the start of the civil war in Syria, Armenia has welcomed around 22.000 Syrians of primarily Armenian descent who brought with them entrepreneurial spirit, innovative savvy, and the drive to start a new life and thus enrich the Armenian economy. In order to identify, communicate and meet their economic needs, the “Economic Integration of Syrian Refugees in Armenia” (EISRA) project as part of the “Private Sector Development in South Caucasus (PSD SC)” programme was launched in November 2015 by GIZ on behalf of the German government.  Since then, it has brought together international and local partners from the public, private, civil society and multi-national spheres in order to serve the target group by involving and capacitating them.