About Syrian Armenians Union NGO
In May 2013, representatives of the Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development National Center and a group of Syrian Armenian entrepreneurs established a council known as the “Union of Syrian Armenian Businessmen” the goal of which was to protect the interests of Syrian Armenian businessmen, to improve their economic integration, as well as to address their needs and carry out targeted support programmes. In January 2016, initiated by the “Union of Syrian-Armenian Businessmen”, a decision was made to create a separate structure registered as “Syrian Armenian Union NGO” that would continue the work in a more intensive and centralized manner.
SAU has initiated the establishment of a production and business center called “Syrian Armenian Industrial Zone” (SAIZ)in Yerevan. The SAIZ is planned to provide a space for up to 30 new and already operating businesses to produce in close proximity and partnership in a multi-sectoral environment.