3 Hakob Hakobyan Street. Yerevan Armenia
An exhibition will be organised during the four days of the forum. Over 50 enterprises established by Syrian Armenians will present their products and services, state and international agencies will bring their support programmes.
Three to four training opportunities will be offered to Syrian Armenians during the forum. They will concern the product sales and resource purchasing in Armenian market, tax and customs regulations, and activities of support organisations.
Conferences & Workshops
Support programmes for the Syrian Armenian start-ups and enterprises established in Armenia, job and education opportunities for the Syrian Armenians will be discussed during the conference.
ABOUT the forum
In November 2015, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) initiated a new support project “Economic Integration of Syrian Refugees in Armenia (EISRA)”, which is attached to the GIZ programme “Private Sector Development in South Caucasus (PSD SC)” and its country component in Armenia.
To support the economic integration of Syrian refugees in Armenia, GIZ EISRA organises the  business forum “Week of Economic Opportunities (WEO)” on 19-22 May 2016 at Yerevan Expo to promote entrepreneurship, job orientation, networking and capacity building for Syrian Armenians. During the event job and training opportunities in private sector for improvement of skills of the target group will be introduced. The exhibition will help to promote products and services of existing businesses of Syrian Armenians and of other companies in Armenia relevant for Syrian Armenian businesses and start-ups. Furthermore, topic-specific discussion forums and conferences will be held in the course of the forum to enable public private dialogue and exchange between experts.
The WEO business forum invites job seekers, business people such as startups, entrepreneurs, business development service providers and investors with a clear link to the economic integration of Syrian Armenians in Armenia to participate in the exhibition, trainings, workshops and conferences.